DES MOINES STARTER HOMES
The Des Moines real estate market has plenty of affordable housing options that are perfect for starter homes. First-time homebuyers will find everything from modern condos and townhomes in the heart of the city to new construction homes and established single-family homes in quiet, family-friendly neighborhoods. Starter homes for sale in Des Moines typically range from $150,000 to $400,000, making them great investments for those who want to transition from renting to home ownership.
- Find an Agent
Click Now!

- List
- Mixed
- Map
7,754 Sold Properties
- Default
- Most Recent
- Price-Highest
- Price-Lowest
- Beds (Most)
- Baths (Most)
- Year Built (Newest)
$420,000
$429,900
2.3%3425 Meadow Lane, West Des Moines, IA 50265
Listed by Zealty Home Advisors
$278,680
$269,000
3.6%716 11th Street, West Des Moines, IA 50265
Listed by Century 21 Signature
$430,000
$433,000
0.7%9772 Alderwood Drive, West Des Moines, IA 50266
Listed by Zealty Home Advisors
$199,000
$210,000
5.2%629 22nd Street, West Des Moines, IA 50265
Listed by Zealty Home Advisors
$198,900
$199,900
0.5%8610 Ep True Parkway #2009, West Des Moines, IA 50266
Listed by LPT Realty, LLC
$324,000
$319,900
1.3%121 25th Court, West Des Moines, IA 50265
Listed by Zealty Home Advisors
$216,000
$224,900
4.0%528 13th Street, West Des Moines, IA 50265
Listed by Zealty Home Advisors
$244,990
$244,990
2476 SE Morningdew Drive, West Des Moines, IA 50265
Listed by DRH Realty of Iowa, LLC
$164,000
$165,000
0.6%1209 50th Street #3, West Des Moines, IA 50266
Listed by Zealty Home Advisors
$138,144
$140,000
1.3%4657 Woodland Avenue #6, West Des Moines, IA 50266
Listed by Goldfinch Realty Group
$277,000
$292,000
5.1%633 21st Street, West Des Moines, IA 50265
Listed by RE/MAX Concepts
$263,500
$259,900
1.4%495 S 51st Street #37, West Des Moines, IA 50265
Listed by Gillum Group Real Estate LLC
$196,000
$199,900
2.0%433 9th Street, West Des Moines, IA 50265
Listed by Zealty Home Advisors
$148,000
$149,900
1.3%329 9th Street, West Des Moines, IA 50265
Listed by Zealty Home Advisors
$300,000
$305,000
1.6%241 24th Street, West Des Moines, IA 50265
Listed by RE/MAX Precision
$177,000
$177,000
609 8th Street, West Des Moines, IA 50265
Listed by Zealty Home Advisors
$332,500
$330,000
0.8%142 25th Court, West Des Moines, IA 50265
Listed by Zealty Home Advisors
$280,000
$299,900
6.6%1230 16th Street, West Des Moines, IA 50265
Listed by Keller Williams Realty GDM
$530,000
$530,000
9970 Alexander Circle, West Des Moines, IA 50266
Listed by RE/MAX Concepts
$1,220,000
$1,295,000
5.8%800 13th Street, West Des Moines, IA 50265
Listed by RE/MAX Concepts
$570,000
$589,000
3.2%9156 Jamison Drive, West Des Moines, IA 50266
Listed by RE/MAX Concepts
$918,984
$860,000
6.9%1426 S Auburn Place, West Des Moines, IA 50266
Listed by RE/MAX Concepts
$783,999
$788,999
0.6%924 S 26th Street, West Des Moines, IA 50265
Listed by Goldfinch Realty Group
$293,000
$299,900
2.3%1002 S Wilder Place, West Des Moines, IA 50266
Listed by RE/MAX Precision
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- ...
- 324